The Intermountain West’s First and Finest Independent School
We inspire students to lead ethical and productive lives through a college preparatory program that promotes the pursuit of academic and personal excellence.

Excelling

Looking for something special?

Alumni of Note


Rowmark College Outcomes

Combined with our exceptional academic program at Rowland Hall, our college placement is 100%. Many Rowmarkers attend the very best colleges and universities around the country including Dartmouth College, Harvard University, Middlebury College, Williams College, Bates College, Colby College, University of Denver, University of Colorado, University of New Hampshire, University of Utah, Westminster College, Whitman College, Boston College, Babson College, U.S. Naval Academy, and U.S. Air Force Academy. We invite you to see a historical matriculation list here.


Rowmark U.S. Ski Team Alumni

We continue to be a primary feeder program for the U.S. Ski Team since 1982 with the international success of World Cup stars such as Hilary Lindh, Picabo Street and most recently Breezy Johnson, Erik Fisher, Alice McKennis, Courtney Hammond, Jennifer Van Wagner, Keely Kelleher, Kiley Staples, Tague Thorsen, Roger Brown and Nick Baker. Ten Rowmark athletes have been named to the U.S. Ski Team in the last twelve years. Also Juliette Parke and Sofia Yubero were named to the U.S. Ski Team National Training Group in 2014.

Alice McKennis Wins - Super G - Nature Valley U.S. Alpine Championships

Breezy Johnson - Fourth Place - Nature Valley U.S. Alpine Championships


ROWMARK ALUMNI OF NOTE


Rowmark Alumni U.S. Ski Team

Breezy Johnson '13 U.S. Ski Team, Three-time Medalist U18 National Championship
Alice McKennis '08 U.S. Ski Team, 2009 DH and Super-G NorAm Champion, Five top tens in World Cup races, Vancouver 2010 Olympian
Won St. Anton World Cup DH, January 2013
Jennifer Vanwagner '07 U.S. Ski Team, University of Denver Ski Team, World University Games Gold Medalist GS 2011
Courtney Hammond '06 U.S. Ski Team, Dartmouth College NCCA All-American, fourteen victories in FIS University Races
Erik Fisher '04 U.S. Ski Team, World Junior Bronze DH , two-time NorAm SG Champion, two-time U.S. National Silver Medalist DH, two time NorAm DH Champion, Dec. 2008 Val Gardena World Cup 7th in DH, Jan. 2009 Kitzbuhel World Cup 11th in DH, Vancouver 2010 Olympian
Nicholas Baker '03 U.S. Ski Team
Keely Kelleher '03 U.S. Ski Team, Europa Cup Silver and Bronze Medalist, World Cup Skier, 2010 U.S. National Super-G Champion, Founder of Keely's Ski Camp for Girls
Chirine Njeim '03 She represented Lebanon in the 2002, 2006, and 2010 Winter Olympics, and the 2016 Summer Olympics in the marathon. Njeim was a three-time NCAA qualifier at University of Utah (2007-2009), earning All-America honors as a freshman in 2007 in the giant slalom with a sixth-place finish.
Rowena Bright '98 Australian National Team, Olympian
Robert Saunders '99 U.S. Ski Team
Jeff Durand '95 Canadian National Team
Amber Guaraglia '94 U.S. Ski Team
Alex Shaffer '94 U.S. Ski Team, Two Time National Champion, Olympian
Gota Muir '92 Japanese National Team, Olympian
Levi Leipheimer '91 Champion Road Cyclist. Tour De France 8th 2002, 9th 2004, 6th 2005, 3rd 2007. Tour De Spain 3rd 2001. Tour of Germany Champion 2005, Tour of California Champion 2007, 2008, 2009, Dauphine Libere Champion 2006, Beijing Olympic Bronze Medalist-Road Time Trial
Hilary Lindh '87 U.S. Ski Team, World Junior Champion, Olympic Silver Medalist
Picabo Street '87 U.S. Ski Team, World and Olympic Champion
Ovidio Garcia '86 Spanish National Team, Olympian
Kristi Terzian '85 U.S. Ski Team, Two Time National Champion, Olympian

We continue to be a primary feeder program for the U.S. Ski Team since 1982 with the international success of World Cup stars such as Hilary Lindh, Picabo Street and most recently Breezy Johnson, Erik Fisher, Alice McKennis, Courtney Hammond, Jennifer Van Wagner, Keely Kelleher, Kiley Staples, Tague Thorsen, Roger Brown and Nick Baker. Ten Rowmark athletes have been named to the U.S. Ski Team.


Rowmark Alumni Collegiate Skiers

Liz Baer '16

Babson College

Zach Coury '16

McGill University

Megan Dingman '16

St. Michael's College

Riley Whitney '16

St. Lawrence University

John Whiting '16

Plymouth State University

Madison Ostergren '15

Westminster College

Isabel Torres '15

Williams College

Matthew Glasgow '15

Bates College

Lexi Calcagni '15

Middlebury College

Tristan McInnis '15

St. Michaels College

Michael White'15

University of Connecticut

Aspen Sulte '14

U.S. Air Force Academy

Audrey Hume '14

University of Alaska Ski Team

Anna Jobe '14

Montana State University Ski Team

T.J. Pope '14

Babson College Ski Team

Hunter Stuercke '14

Plymouth State University Ski Team

Bella Andrini '13

University of Alaska Ski Team

J. J. Cleason '13

University of Utah, recipient of the Browning Scholarship for Mining Engineering, 2012 Western Region Junior Championships Slalom Champion, three-year Rowmark Team Captain

Kaitlyn Gibson 13

Harvard University Ski Team

Griffin Robillard '13

Boston College Ski Team

Lauren Samuels '13

University of Utah Ski Team, USA World Junior Championship Team 2012, USA World University Team 2013

Carter Dowd '12

Babson College Ski Team, USCSA MacConnell Division Skier of the Year, 1st Place Eastern Region Championships, 11th in GS at the 2012 USCSA National Championships

Emma Naatz '12

University of Denver Ski Team
Gold & Silver Western Region Junior Championship Slaloms

Andrew Kircher '11

Montana State University Ski Team

Chase Ryan '11

Boston College Ski Team, Gold Super-G Western, Region Junior Championships

Max Axelrod '11

Williams College Ski Team

Max Martin '11

Plymouth State University Ski Team

Cooley Oliver '09

University of New Hampshire Ski Team, NCAA All-American, 2nd Place in GS at 2013 NCAA Championships, USA World University Team 2013

Taylor Vest Burton '09

Five-time J2 National Championships Medalist, University of New Hampshire Ski Team
Two time NCAA All-American 2013, 5th & 6th Place at 2013 NCAA Championships

Zach Clayton '08

University of New Hampshire Ski Team, NCAA All-American 2011, 3rd Place in SL at 2011 NCAA Championships

Justin Samules '08

Dartmouth College Ski Team

Lauren Eder '07

University of Denver Ski Team

Mikaeka Martineau '04

Smith College USCSA All-American, 2nd Place USCSA National Championships

Dorothy Muirhead '04

Middlebury College Ski Team

Shawn Radman '04

Boston College School of Management, Cum Laude, Leadership Award in Skiing, '06-'07, Athletic Director's Award for Academic Achievement '06 and '07, Ski Team Captain '07-'08, Outstanding Senior of the Year Award in Alpine Skiing '07-'08

Eric Oehlerich '95

Dartmouth College Ski Team Captain

Jeremianh Thompson '90

Dartmouth College Ski Team Captain


You Belong at Rowland Hall

ARE YOU READY TO TAKE THE NEXT STEP?

720 South Guardsman Way
Salt Lake City, Utah 84108
powered by finalsite