Elite Skiers, Engaged Students

Refresh page when toggling 'compose' mode on and off to edit.

Recommended Image Size: 1440px wide by 600px tall
(this text will not display with 'compose' mode off or on live site)

Carter Louchheim ski racing.
Rowmarkers in science lab.
Mark Bocock ski racing.
Rowmarker in class.

Rowmark Alumni of Note

College Outcomes

Combined with our exceptional academic program at Rowland Hall, our college placement is 100%. Many Rowmarkers attend the very best colleges and universities around the country—view our historical matriculation list.

U.S. Ski Team Alumni

Since our 1982 founding, we've continued to be a primary feeder program for the U.S. Ski Team with the international success of World Cup stars such as Hilary Lindh, Picabo Street, and most recently, Katie Hensien, Breezy Johnson, Erik Fisher, Alice Mckennis, Courtney Hammond, Jennifer Van Wagner, Keely Kelleher, Kiley Staples, Tague Thorsen, Roger Brown, and Nick Baker. Eleven Rowmark athletes have been named to the U.S. Ski Team since 2003. And in 2014, Juliette Parke and Sofia Yubero were named to the U.S. Ski Team National Training Group.

Breezy Johnson skiing

 

The resourcefulness, time management, & ability to think outside the box helped me continue to grow after my time at Rowmark, & enabled me to develop the many different aspects—besides skiing fast—required of a professional athlete. I am forever thankful.—Breezy Johnson ’13, U.S. Ski Team member & Olympian

Photo by Jonathan Selkowitz, courtesy Darigold

Rowmark Alumni on National Teams

Name Team & Accomplishments
Katie Hensien ’18 U.S. Ski Team; U16 National SL Champion 2015
Breezy Johnson ’13 U.S. Ski Team; three-time medalist U18 National Championship; Pyeongchang 2018 Olympian
Alice Mckennis ’08 U.S. Ski Team; 2009 DH and Super-G NorAm Champion; five top-tens in World Cup races; Vancouver 2010 Olympian
; Won St. Anton World Cup DH, January 2013; Pyeongchang 2018 Olympian
Andy Phillips ’07 U.S. Ski Team; All-American and All-PAC12 place kicker for the University of Utah football
Kiley Staples ’07 U.S. Ski Team
Jennifer Vanwagner ’07 U.S. Ski Team; University of Denver Ski Team; World University Games Gold Medalist GS 2011
Courtney Hammond ’06 U.S. Ski Team; Dartmouth College NCCA All-American; 14 victories in FIS University Races
Erik Fisher ’04 U.S. Ski Team; World Junior Bronze DH; two-time NorAm SG Champion; two-time U.S. National Silver Medalist DH; two-time NorAm DH Champion; Dec. 2008 Val Gardena World Cup 7th in DH; Jan. 2009 Kitzbuhel World Cup 11th in DH; Vancouver 2010 Olympian
Tague Thorsen ’04 U.S. Ski Team
Nicholas Baker ’03 U.S. Ski Team
Keely Kelleher ’03 U.S. Ski Team; Europa Cup Silver and Bronze Medalist; World Cup Skier; 2010 U.S. National Super-G Champion; Founder of Keely's Ski Camp for Girls
Chirine Njeim ’03 She represented Lebanon in the 2002, 2006, and 2010 Winter Olympics, and in the 2016 Summer Olympics for the marathon. Njeim was a three-time NCAA qualifier at University of Utah (2007-2009), earning All-American honors as a freshman in 2007 in the giant slalom with a sixth-place finish.
Robert Saunders ’99 U.S. Ski Team
Rowena Bright ’98 Australian National Team; Olympian
Jeff Durand ’95 Canadian National Team
Amber Guaraglia ’94 U.S. Ski Team
Alex Shaffer ’94 U.S. Ski Team; two-time National Champion; Olympian
Levi Leipheimer ’92 Champion road cyclist. Tour De France: 8th in 2002; 9th in 2004; 6th in 2005; and 3rd in 2007. Tour De Spain: 3rd in 2001. Tour of Germany: 2005 Champion. Tour of California: Champion in 2007, 2008, and 2009. Dauphine Libere Champion in 2006. Beijing Olympic bronze medalist in the road time trial.
Gota Muir ’88 Japanese National Team; Olympian
Hilary Lindh ’87 U.S. Ski Team; World Junior Champion; Olympic silver medalist
Picabo Street ’87 U.S. Ski Team; World and Olympic Champion
Ovidio Garcia ’86 Spanish National Team; Olympian
Kristi Terzian ’85 U.S. Ski Team; two-time National Champion; Olympian

Rowmark Alumni Collegiate Skiers

Name Team & Accomplishments
Katie Hensien ’18 University of Denver
Madison Hoffman ’18 Dartmouth College (deferring for a PG year)
Calen Carron ’17 Hamilton College
Sommer Glasgow ’17 Bates College
Ned Neill ’17 Colby-Sawyer College
Hannah West ’17 Bates College
Sofia Yubero ’17 Middlebury College
Liz Baer ’16 Babson College
Zach Coury ’16 McGill University
Megan Dingman ’16 St. Michael's College
Riley Whitney ’16 St. Lawrence University
John Whiting ’16 Plymouth State University
Madison Ostergren ’15 Westminster College
Isabel Torres ’15 Williams College
Matthew Glasgow ’15 Bates College
Lexi Calcagni ’15 Middlebury College
Tristan McInnis ’15 St. Michael's College
Michael White ’15 University of Connecticut
Aspen Sulte ’14 U.S. Air Force Academy
Audrey Hume ’14 University of Alaska
Anna Jobe ’14 Montana State University
T.J. Pope ’14 Babson College
Hunter Stuercke ’14 Plymouth State University
Bella Andrini ’13 University of Alaska
J. J. Cleason ’13 University of Utah; recipient of the Browning Scholarship for Mining Engineering; 2012 Western Region Junior Championships Slalom Champion; three-year Rowmark team captain
Kaitlyn Gibson ’13 Harvard University
Griffin Robillard ’13 Boston College
Lauren Samuels ’13 University of Utah; USA World Junior Championship Team 2012; USA World University Team 2013
Carter Dowd ’12 Babson College; USCSA MacConnell Division Skier of the Year; 1st place Eastern Region Championships; 11th in GS at the 2012 USCSA National Championships
Emma Naatz ’12 University of Denver; Gold and Silver Western Region Junior Championship Slaloms
Andrew Kircher '11 Montana State University
Chase Ryan ’11 Boston College; Gold Super-G Western, Region Junior Championships
Max Axelrod ’11 Williams College
Max Martin ’11 Plymouth State University
Cooley Oliver ’09 University of New Hampshire; NCAA All-American; 2nd place in GS at 2013 NCAA Championships; USA World University Team 2013
Taylor Vest Burton ’09 Five-time J2 National Championships Medalist; University of New Hampshire; two-time NCAA All-American 2013; 5th and 6th place at 2013 NCAA Championships
Zach Clayton ’08 University of New Hampshire; NCAA All-American 2011; 3rd place in SL at 2011 NCAA Championships
Justin Samules ’08 Dartmouth College
Lauren Eder ’07 University of Denver
Mikaeka Martineau ’04 Smith College USCSA All-American; 2nd place USCSA National Championships
Dorothy Muirhead ’04 Middlebury College
Shawn Radman ’04 Boston College School of Management, Cum Laude; Leadership Award in Skiing 2006-2007; Athletic Director's Award for Academic Achievement 2006-2007; Ski Team Captain 2007-2008; Outstanding Senior of the Year Award in Alpine Skiing 2007-2008
Eric Oehlerich ’95 Dartmouth College Ski Team Captain
Jeremianh Thompson ’90 Dartmouth College Ski Team Captain

Rowmark News & Features

You Belong at Rowland Hall